Blog

Karate Northern Ireland Open Karate Championships Belfast, Sun 15th November 2015 – Results

Boys Kata 5-8 PBG 

1st Max Megarry 

2nd Louis Campbell 

3rdJack Brady James 

 

Boys 8 plus Under W-P 4-4’6”

1st Loughlin Monaghan

2nd Brandon Lynch

3rd Max McGarry

 

Boys Kata 9 and 10PBG 

1st  Fionn Morrissey 

2nd Jack Ralph 

3rd Luca Lavery 

 

Boys 9 and 10 W-P 4’2”-4’8”

1st Jack Ralph

2nd Alex Gordon

3rd Finn McCross 

 

Boys 9 and 10 4’8” (Open Grade)

1st Niall Doran 

2nd Harry McKenna 

3rd Callum Lynch 

 

Boys Kata 11-13 PBG 

1st Corey Hughes

2nd Christian Boyles 

3rd Jamie Campbell

 

 

 

Girls Kata 5-8 WYO 

1st Sarah O’Shea

2nd Isobella McCabe

3rd Niamh Ralph 

 

Girls Kata 9 and 10 WYO 

1st Ciara Duggan

2nd Maria Hughes

3rd Amy Sarsfield

 

Kata Individual Male 

1st Leon Davis

2nd Michael McKenna

3rd Ryan Roach

 

Girls Kata 11-13 PBG 

1ST Olivia Fry 

2nd Eva Gallagher 

3rd Emma Ellis 

 

Team Kata under 11yrs 

1st Carlow B

2nd Blackrock

3rd NIKA (B)

 

Girls 8 and under W-P – 4’

1st Sarah O’Shea

2nd Niamh Ralph

3rd Charley Fleming

 

Girls 8 and under W-P 4’-4’6”

1st Faith Hillis

2nd Isabella McCabe 

3rd Shona Green

 

Male Cadet 14-15 PBG 

1st Joey Whelan

2nd Tiernan McCabe 

3rd Conor Doherty 

 

Male Cadet 16-17yrs Brown/Black

1st Jack Healy 

2nd Finn Cole 

3rd Corey Cairns 

 

Kata Seniors (Mixed) W-Purple

1st Kate Millar 

2nd Niamh Kirk

3rd Paula O’Shea 

 

 

Kata Seniors (Mixed) Brown/Black

1st Ethan O’Donnell

2nd Sloan O’Donnell 

3rd Elaine Dullaghan 

 

Kata Female Cadet 14-15 W-Purple 

1st- Jasmine Byrne 

2nd Lucy Casey 

3rd Erin Kerrigan 

 

Female Cadet 14-15 Brown/Black Open Weight

1st Sarah Furey 

2nd Dervla Doyle-McKevitt 

3rd Rachel Fleming 

 

Female Cadet 14-15 Brown/Black 

1st Rachel Fleming 

2nd Dervla Doyle McKevitt 

3rd Sarah Furey 

 

Male Cadet W-P – 60KG

1st Joey Whelan

2nd Gerard McLean

3rd Connor Doherty

 

Cadet Male 14-15 W-P and +60 KG

1st Connor McAnulty

2nd Luke Morrissey

3rd Jack Martin

 

Category 65 Male Cadet 14-15  60KG

1st Corey Cairns 

2nd Conal Donnelly 

3rd Jack Healy 

 

Male Cadet 14-15 Brown/Black +60KG

1st Jordan Lewis

2nd Finn Cole

3rd Jacq Watton

 

Male Cadet 16-17 W-P Open Weight

1st Jack McWilliams 

2nd James Burke 

3rd Jordan Kooks 

 

Male Cadet 16-17 Brown/Black Open Weight

1st Stephen John Carlin 

2nd Ryan Campbell 

3rd 

 

 

Male Cadet Team 16-17

 1st NIKA 

2nd ISKU

3rd HKC

 

Male Team Seniors 

1st ISKU

2nd UKA

 

Ladies Team

1st Carlow

2nd Kobushikai/ MSKC

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Kata 9 and 10 WYO

1st Ruairi Reynolds 

2nd Alex Gordon

3rd Cameron Speers

 

Boys Team 8-10 yrs 

1st – Carlow 

2nd Kazoku 

3rd NIKA

 

Boys Team 11-13 yrs 

1st Kuzoku

2nd UKC

3rd Carnalea Wolverines 

 

Boys 11-13 W-P 4’6-5’

1st

Joint 2nd Christian Boyles/ Shea Cleland

3rd Louis Lyle 

 

Boys 11-13 W-P 5’ plus

1st Oisin Morrissey 

2nd Jamie Campbell 

3rd Bradley Montgomery

 

Boys 11-13 Brown/Black

1st Karl Anderson 

2nd Jack McFadden 

3rd Aaron Lestas 

 

 

 

Mixed Kata 11-13 WYO 

1st Ciaran Curry

2nd Leia Kelleher

3rd Orla Hughes

 

Boys Kata 5-13 Brown/Black 

1st Callum Lynch 

2nd Aaron Lestas 

3rd Karl Anderson 

 

Girls Kata 5-8 PBG 

1st Faith Hillis

2nd Ellie McLarnon

3rd Abigail MacDonald

 

Girls Kata 9 and 10 PBG 

1st Morgan Hughes

2nd Amy McCambridge

3rd Ally Laverty

 

Girls Team 8 – 10yrs

1st Kazoku

2nd MUSKC

3rd UKC

 

Girls Team 11-13

1st UKC (A)

2nd ISKU

 

 

Girls Kata 5-13 Brown/Black 

1st Lucy Outfield 

2nd Laura Heffernon

3rd Shannon Conn

 

Boys Kumite W-P-4’ 

1ST Stan Sainsbury

2nd Oisin Finlay

3rd Shea Murphy 

 

Girls 9 and 10 W-P 4’2”-4’8”

1st Morgan Hughes 

2nd Catherine Brodence 

3rd Ally Laverty 

 

Girls 9 and 10W-P 4’8” AND open grade

1st Isabella Monaghan

2nd Sorcha Devine 

3rd Erin Stewart 

 

 

Girls 11-13 W-P 4’6”-5’

1st Emma Ellis

2nd Eva Gallagher

3rd Enya Nicholl 

 

Girls 11-13 W-P-5’ and Open Grade

1st Shannon Conn

2nd Courtney Haslem 

3rd Hollie Gallagher

 

Female 14-15 W-P + 55KG 

1st Jasmine Byrne 

2nd Alitta Abraham

3rd Erin Kernigan 

 

Kata Junior (Mixed) 16-17 PBG

1st Noah Irvine

2nd James Burke

3rd Jordan Kwok

 

Kata Junior (Mixed) 16-17yrs

1st Stephen John Carlin 

2nd Sol Boyles 

3rd Charlie Roberts 

 

Female Cadet – 57KG

1st Isobel Walsh 

2nd Aoife Brisling 

3rd Noah Irvine 

 

Female Cadet  + 57KG

1st Sorcha Doyle McKevitt 

2nd Effie Ellis O’Neill 

3rd Laura McCartney 

 

Kata Female Junior 16-17 Brown/Black

1st Effie O’Neill

2nd Sorcha McKevitt

3rd Isobel Walsh

 

Cadet Team Kata Mixed 14-17

1st Carlow A

2nd ISKU 

3rd NIKA

 

Female Junior 18-20 W-Purple Open Weight 

1st Shannon Cartin 

2nd Paula O’Shea 

3rd Kate Millar 

 

 

Female Junior 18-20 Brown/Black Open Weight

1st Elaine Dullaghan 

2nd Laura Brown

3rd Nikyla Love 

 

Senior Team Kata 

1st ISKU F

2nd ISKU M

 

Kumite Senior Men W-Purple

1st Sean McConnell

2nd Kevin Thompson

 

Male Senior Brown/Black Open Weight 

1st Gerard McAnulty 

2nd Patrick Bradley 

3rd Stephen Whinnery